Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan
Welcomes You!

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan is the Provincial Sport Governing Body for canoe and kayak in Saskatchewan. Our goal is to encourage participation and develop excellence in the sport of canoe and kayak and to enable participants to realize personal excellence. Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan oversees the activities related to Sprint Racing (Flatwater), Marathon, Whitewater and Recreation (Paddle Canada) paddling. Our members consist of competitive athletes, novice and developing athletes, recreation paddlers and enthusiasts, coaches, officials and supporters.

News & Events

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Elects New Board Members

Jennifer Kryworuchko of Saskatoon was elected the President of Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan at the Annual General Meeting held March 29th in Regina. Jennifer has served as the President of the Saskatoon Whitewater Kayak Club since its inception in 2009 and also has been a member of the Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Whitewater Committee for the past three years. She is the parent of two slalom athletes who are actively competing at the provincial and national level. 

Read more

MEETING REMINDER
Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan
Annual General Meeting

Saturday, March 29th, 2014 at 12:30 pm.
Capital B Room
Doubletree by Hilton Hotel & Conference Centre
1975 Broad Street
Regina, SK 

The meeting is open to interested individuals and members of Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan. Current members of the organization are eligible to vote at the Annual Meeting. Because most clubs have not yet registered their members for the 2014 season, please be prepared to purchase a membership if your club has not yet registered you and if you wish to vote. You will be refunded your $15.00 if your club submits a membership to Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan in your name. 

Click here to download a CKS Membership Form
Click here to download the CKS AGM Working Papers

Reel Paddling Film Festival

The University of Regina Canoe Polo Club is hosting the Reel Paddling Film Festival on Wednesday, March 13th at 7:30. This great event for paddling enthusiasts will include a series of films that will inspire, awe and educate.

Click here for more information about the event and tickets. 

World Marathon Championships – Expression of Interest

With the 2014 World Marathon Championships being held in Oklahoma City, canoe and kayak paddlers have an exciting opportunity!   Canada will be sending a team of Junior, U23 and Senior paddlers. Those who are interested need to submit an Expression of Interest by March 15th, 2014! The event is being held in conjunction with the Masters World Cup.

Click here for more information and for links to the Expression of Interest form and the team selection criteria.

2014 Sprint High Performance Calendar

The 2014 Draft Sprint High Performance Calendar has been posted on the events page. The final calendar should be available by March 15th, but it is not expected that event dates will change, but there may be some additions and changes in locations of some of the events.

Kylie Zirk Named Athlete of the Year

Congratulations to slalom athlete Kylie Zirk has been named the Saskatchewan Sports Awards Youth Female Athlete of the Year.  Zirk, who is 15 is a member of the Saskatoon Whitewater Kayak Club and is coached by Brendan Curson.  Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan also nominated several other worthy recipients in a number of award categories

Zirk competed for Canada at the 2013 World Junior Championships after winning gold and silver at the Junior National Team Trials.  She was won of the youngest athletes in the field of competitors.  Zirk also medaled at the national championships in her age division and placed in the top third in the open events.  She also had success at the second set of national team trials held to select teams for 2014 and will be representing Canada again at the world championships.

Saskatchewan Sports Awards Press Release
Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Nominees

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Annual General Meeting

The 2013 Annual General Meeting of Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan will be held on Saturday, March 29th in Regina.  Based on feedback from the membership the Board has discussed potential sessions that could be held the same day as the AGM to allow for club development opportunities and the sharing of information.  More information will be posted prior to the AGM.

Three Saskatchewan Athletes Named to CanoeKayak Canada National Teams

Congratulations to Jarret Kenke and Mykel Kowaluk of Saskatoon who were named to CanoeKayak Canada’s sprint racing senior men’s kayak national development team for the upcoming season. Regina’s Lexy Vincent was named to the junior women’s national kayak development team.  The selection was based on results this year at national team trials and the national championships. 

Read more about these athletes and their accomplishments here.

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Nominees for the Saskatchewan Sports Awards

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan has nominated Andrzej Gronowicz, Floyd Fry, Daniel Fuller, the Men’s Kayak Canada Games Team, Kylie Zirk, Ben Lapointe and Jarret Kenke for the 2013 Saskatchewan Sports awards.  All seven are very deserving athletes, teams, coaches, officials and volunteers.  The nominations closed Monday, December 9th with the announcement of finalists expected in January.  Congratulations to all those who have been nominated.  We wish all nominees the best.

Click here to view an overview of each nominee’s accomplishments and contribution.


ckssprintchair@gmail.com

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan Office:
cks@accesscomm.ca

Eagle Point Classic a Success!

The Pimiskatan Canoe Club’s 19th annual canoe race, the Eagle Point Classic, went ahead Saturday, August 24, at the Eagle Point Marina with 14 teams participating.  The event had two races distances of 7km and 18 km with great time being recorded.  Thanks to the Pimiskatan club for hosting this annual event. 

Click here for the complete story about the race submitted by
Sid Robinson as well as complete results.

Kenke named to Pan American Championships Team

CanoeKayak Canada has announced that Jarret Kenke of Saskatoon has been named to the team that will represent Canada at the Pan American Championships to be held in Ponce, Puerto Rico from October 18 to 20.  Kenke’s selection was based on his performance at the national team trials held in June where he won the senior men’s K-1 1000m event.  His outstanding results from the trials also qualified him for a spot on the team which raced at the U23 World Sprint Canoe Championships held earlier this month in Welland, Ontario.  Kenke placed 16th overall in the U23 K-1 1000m event. 

Click here to read more

Graham Smith Selected as July Athlete of the Month

Congratulations to Saskatoon’s Graham Smith for being selected as the Sask Sport July Athlete of the Month.  Smith had outstanding results at the IDBF World Championships as part of the crew that medaled in several events. 

Click here to view the Sask Sport press release about Graham Smith’s accomplishments.


Graham Smith is the third paddler from the rear of the boat
on the right hand side.

Canada Games a Success for Team Sask Canoe Kayak

Congratulations to our Canada Games team for their personal and team success at the 2013 Sherbrooke Canada Games.   It was a tough week of competition with many highs and a few unexpected challenges however the team was very strong as a group, with each member contributing to the flag points and medal performances.

Click here for more

Saskatchewan Paddlers Successful at National Marathon Championships

Thirteen Saskatchewan marathon paddlers had a successful weekend at the Canadian Marathon Canoe Nationals held in Winnipeg, Manitoba from July 26 to 28.  Paddlers from Regina and Saskatoon won 14 medals in 7 different events.  Provincial paddlers won first place in 5 of the 23 events raced over the weekend.  About 65 participants took part in the races. 

Click here for more information

Click here for the complete results from the 2013 Championships

Canada Games Team Announced
Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan is pleased to announce the final team for the Canada Games in Sherbrooke.  We’d like to wish all team members the very best as they train and compete at the Games.

Women’s Canoe                                                 
Téa Anaka, Regina
Emma Donovan, Regina
Alexis Laplante, Regina
Amy Soparlo, Regina   
Gina Soparlo, Regina

Women’s Kayak
Brianna Hartness, Regina
Maeve McKinnon, Regina
Alyssa McCullough, Saskatoon
Lauren Thies, Regina
Lexy Vincent, Regina
Alternate – Kelsey Balzer, Regina

Men’s Canoe
Simon Chambers Crease, Regina
Keagan Ecklund, Saskatoon
Christopher Laplante, Regina
Tyler Lefley, Saskatoon
Mathew Kowaluk, Saskatoon

Men’s Kayak
Simon Fense, Regina
Jarret Kenke, Saskatoon
Mykel Kowaluk, Saskatoon
Liam McKinnon, Regina
Fearghus Vincent, Regina
Alternate – Andrew Nilsen, Saskatoon

Support Staff
Head Coach: Andrzej Gronowicz, Saskatoon
Assistant Coach: Stephanie Robertson, Regina
Technical Support: Gábor Kulcsár, Regina
Manager: Colleen Kowaluk, Saskatoon
Mission Staff: Amber Holland

Click here to view press release regarding the team announcement

Water Advisories & Club Programs

As the situation with flooding and high flow rates continues to develop Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan has issued the following information to its Member Clubs.

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan supports the City of Saskatoon advisory regarding dangers of water usage on and around the South Saskatchewan River.  Based on this, Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan will not sanction any activity on the South Saskatchewan River at this time.  Further, Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan will not sanction activities on any bodies of water where there are safety advisories issued by any city, town or municipality.   

It is hoped that all those affected by the flooding stay safe and are able to get back to normal as soon as possible. 

Upcoming Courses

Marathon Canoe Competitive Coach Introduction Course
June 21st & 22nd, 2013
Onion Lake First Nation
Click here for the course poster
Click here for course and registration information

Canoe Kids Coach Course
June 25 & 27, 2013
Regina, SK
Click here for course and registration information

Marathon Canoe Competitive Coach Introduction Course
July 5th & 6th
File Hills Qu’Appelle Tribal Council (Fort Qu’Appelle area
)
Click here for course and registration information

Zirk Selected to Junior National Canoe Slalom Team

Congratulations to Kylie Zirk for being selected to CanoeKayak Canada’s junior national canoe slalom team.  Kylie will be traveling to Slovenia in July to represent Canada at the ICF World Junior Canoe Slalom Championships.  Congratulations also to Maksym Kryworuchko who placed 5th in the K1 event at trials!

Click here to read more about
Kylie & Maksym’s results and Kylie team selection

Paddlers Successful at Ski to Sea Race

Ivan English, Trevor Robinson, Graham Smith and Mike Vincent had great results at the Ski to Sea race held May 26th in Bellingham, Washington.  English and Vincent were on the team which finished 2nd overall and won the canoe leg of the race for their team.  Robinson was on the team that placed 7th overall and paddled to a 3rd place finish in the canoe portion of the race with partner Joe Manns.  Graham Smith’s team finished 9th place overall and team with Ron Williams to finish 8th in the canoe leg of the race.  468 teams were entered in the race this year. 

Click here to see more information about the teams and their results.

Busy Weekend for Saskatchewan Paddlers

May 25th and 26th will be a busy weekend for Saskatchewan Paddlers. 

Kylie Zirk, Maksym Kryworuchko and Jakob Kryworuchko of Saskatoon will be competing in the National Team Trials in Minden, Ontario.  The Junior, U23 and Senior teams representing Canada at this year’s World Championships will be determined based on the results of the event. Click here to see the National Team Trials press release.

Ivan English, Trevor Robinson and Graham Smith of Saskatoon, as well as Mike Vincent of Regina will be competing in the Ski to Sea Race in Bellingham, Washington.  The 4 paddlers will be competing in the canoeing leg of a 7 leg race which also includes cross country skiing, downhill skiing/snowboarding, biking, running, mountain biking and kayaking. Click here to see the press release about the race.

As well, 24 athletes intending to race at the upcoming Canada Games selection event are at a Crew Boat camp in Saskatoon over the weekend.  Thanks to the Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club for hosting the camp.

National Officials Day

April 17th is National Officials Day and Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan would like to thank all those involved in our sport as officials.  Your volunteer support of canoe/kayak makes a difference in many people’s lives through their involvement in sport.  The officials in Saskatchewan have had a huge impact on what our athletes have been able to accomplish because of the work that you have done to build the sport and what you bring to the sport through your ongoing involvement. 

Thank you for all that you do.

Respect in Sport Program

Sask Sport has recently announced the launch of Respect in Sport, a new on-line training program for coaches and sport leaders. It is designed as a tool to assist in identifying and dealing with abuse, neglect, harassment, and bullying in sport. This course will become a requirement for those wishing to be registered as an active coach with Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan and is highly recommended for anyone working in a leadership position within sport.   

Click here to read more about the Respect in Sport Program

Dave Robertson Recognized for Olympic Contribution

Dave Robertson was one of the Olympic athletes, coaches, officials recognized by the Government of Saskatchewan and Sask Sport this fall at a special ceremony held at the Legislature.  Dave acted n the capacity of a technical analyst for the Canadian team at the London Olympics. 

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan is very proud of Dave’s accomplishments and wishes to thank him for his ongoing contribution to sport at both a provincial and national level.

Click here for more info about the ceremony and those recognized

Saskatchewan Sports Awards

Congratulations to Jarret Kenke, Errol Berenbaum and Brendan Curson who are recipients of Saskatchewan Sports Awards.  Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan is very proud of all three recipients and is grateful for all that they have all done to further our sport. 

Jarret Kenke, a member of the Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club, is the recipient of the Youth Male Athlete of the Year Award.  He also received this award in 2011 and was selected as one of the three finalists for the award in 2010.  Kenke was selected based on his accomplishments at the 2012 Canadian Sprint Canoe/Kayak Championships, the Lake Placid International Regatta and the National Team Trials. 

Brendan Curson, is receiving the Coach Dedication Award for his contribution to the sport of whitewater slalom.  Brendan has been the driving force behind the formation of the successful Saskatoon Whitewater Kayak Club and has developed a group of young paddlers into high performance athletes who have had success at the national and international level.

Errol Berenbaum is the recipient of the Volunteer Award.  He has contributed to the sport on many provincial, regional and national committees and as the Commodore of the Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club.  Errol has given many hours to the sport through his support of the Saskatchewan Games Program and worked tirelessly to promote the development of our provincial athletes.

Click here for more information about the Saskatchewan Sports Awards

Canoe Kayak Athletes Recognized

Congratulations to Jarret Kenke who was selected as one of the three Saskatchewan Sports Awards finalists for the Youth Male Athlete of the Year.  Kenke, a sprint kayaker, won 5 medals at the national championships including 2 gold medals in single boat events, 3 gold medals with partner Mykel Kowaluk in K2 events and a silver medal in a K4 event.  In addition, Kenke medaled for Canada at the Lake Placid International Regatta.  He was selected to the senior national development team this fall based on outstanding results at the national team trials where he had the 5th fastest time in the K1 1000m event out of all junior and senior age athletes.  Kenke was the recipient of the award in 2012 and was also a finalist for the award in 2011.  Other Saskatchewan canoe/kayak athletes to have received this award include Shylo Wollf (2007 & 2009) and Cory Rublee (2005).

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan also nominated Kendra Worman for the Female Athlete of the Year Award for her accomplishments in Canoe Polo.  Kylie Zirk was nominated for the Youth Female Athlete of the Year for her accomplishments as a whitewater slalom and Canoe Polo athlete.  

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan congratulations all of these athletes and their coaches for their accomplishments.

Saskatoon Athletes Named to National Teams

Congratulations to Jarret Kenke and Jackson Lowell who have been nominated to CanoeKayak Canada national development teams for the upcoming year and to coach Andrzej Gronowicz for his work with these athletes.  Jarret’s nomination to the senior national development puts an exclamation mark on a great season which started at the national team trials and ended with several podium finishes at the national championships.  Jackson’s results at the national championships in the K1 200m event gave him a spot on the junior national development team. 

Click here f or the media announcement and more information about these athletes and their accomplishments

>>Previous News

Supported by:


Board Login


Sprint Long Term Athlete Development


Whitewater Long Term Athlete Development


Team Sask
Canoe-Kayak

©2009 Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan · Design by Administration Printing Services